PEARL OYSTER - Pleurotus ostreatus

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
$34.95
SKU:
PEARL OYSTER - Pleurotus ostreatus
Weight:
0.10 LBS

Product Overview

UPDATED PRODUCT 5/22/19: SOLD IN STERILE GLASS VIALS WITH SILICONE SEPTUM & OPTIONAL LUER ACTIVATED VIAL ADAPTER FOR SYRINGE EXTRACTION. (NO SYRINGE INCLUDED). THIS IS PART OF OUR "PRO-LEVEL" SITE WIDE PRODUCT UPGRADES.

Scientific Name: Pleurotus ostreatus
Common Names: Pearl Oyster, Expresso Oyster.

Pleurotus Ostreatus is one of the most aggressive Oyster mushrooms. It is used for recycling material including cardboard and news paper. It grows well on wheat straw and is used in commercial cultivation warehouses everwhere. It produces a good harvest and colonizes extremely fast, usually withing a few days. Its a good culture to start with if trying to start a mushroom farm.

Reviews

(No reviews yet) Write a Review